HSS-1504: English Language – II (Sessional)                    

3/2 Hours/Week                  Credit: 0.75

 

Sessional based on HSS-1503

HSS-1503: English Language – II              

3 Hours/Week Credit: 3.00

                                                           

Prefixes and suffixes; Synonyms and antonyms; Phrases and idioms; Sentence structure; Grammatical principles and structures; Correction of errors; Transformation of sentences; Vocabulary

 

Precise Writing: Paragraph and its kinds; formation of a paragraph; Amplifications; Writing an essay and its kinds.

 

Letter Writing: Drafting private letters; Applications; Letters of complaint; Letters to the press; Apology and explanation; Request letters; Business letters; Planning your letters; Selecting formats; Using short-cuts; Evaluating letters.

 

Characteristics of Business Letters: Kinds of letter; Purposes of letter; Functions of first, middle and last paragraph (s); Characteristics and drafting process of positive letters, negative letters, persuasive letters, routine letters and memos.

 

Report Writing: Types of report; Characteristics and importance of different types; Purpose and scope; Different styles of writing reports- industrial, thesis/project report, etc.

 

Proposals: For new equipment; Increasing production; Description of visits; Experiments etc.

 

Explaining: Process explaining; Complaining; Reporting damage.

Ch-1504: Chemistry – II (Sessional)                       

3/2 Hours/Week          Credit: 0.75                

Laboratory experiments based on Ch-1503

Ch-1503: Chemistry – II                  

3 Hours/Week                                Credit: 3.00

 

Organic Chemistry

Basic concepts of organic chemistry;Classification of organic compounds and nomenclature.

 

Bonding of Carbon: Tetra-covalency of Carbon; Hybridization of atomic orbitals of carbon.

 

Isomerism: Structural isomerism; Chain isomerism; Positional isomerism; Functional group isomerism; Stereoisomerism like geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism.

 

Aliphatic Hydrocarbon: Preparation; Properties; Reactions and uses of Alkane; Alkene; Alkyne.

 

Derivatives of Aliphatic Hydrocarbons : General methods of preparation and important reactions of Alkylhalides; Mono, Di and Trihydric alcohol; Aldehydes; Ketones; Amines; Mono-Carboxylic acids and their halides; Esters; Anhydrides and Amides.

 

Aromatic Hydrocarbons: Kekule’s structure of benzene; Orbital theory; Isomers and nomenclature; Orientation in benzene derivatives; Electrophilic Aryl Substitution; Aromaticity.

 

Derivatives of Aromatic Hydrocarbons: General methods of preparation and important reactions of Aromatic Amines and Amides; Aromatic sulphonic acids; Aromatic Aldehydes; Ketones; and Phenols.

 

Carbohydrates: Mono, Di and Polysaccharides.

 

Proteins: Classification and Properties of Amino acids.



Ph-1504: Physics – II (Sessional)                 

3/2 Hours/Week          Credit: 0.75

                                                                       

Laboratory experiments based on Ph-1503


Ph-1503          Physics – II 

3 Hours/week       Credit: 3.00

 

Thermal Physics: Calorimetry; Newton’s law of cooling; Specific heat of solid and liquid; Kinetic theory of gases; Thermal conductivity; Rectilinear; Cylindrical and spherical flow of heat; Heat flow through compound walls; Accretion of ice on ponds.

 

Oscillations and Waves: Oscillations; The simple harmonic wave equation and its solution; Composition of simple harmonic motion; Lissajou’s figures; Wave motion; Types of wave motion; Expression for plane progressive wave; Energy calculation of stationary and progressive wave; Interference of sound wave; Beats; Doppler effect.

 

Optics: Interference; Huygen’s principle; Young’s experiment; Coherent sources and it’s production methods; Analytical treatment of Interference; Interference due to thin films; Newton’s rings; Diffraction; Fresnel and Fraunhoffer diffraction; Fraunhoffer diffraction by single and double slit; Plane diffraction grating; Resolving and dispersive power of a grating; Polarization; Polarization by reflection; Refraction and double refraction; Brewster’s law and Malus law; Elliptical and circular polarization of light.

 

Electricity and Magnetism: Electrostatics; Electric charge; Electric force; Electric field; Coulomb’s law; Gauss’ law; Electric potential and their applications due to continuous charge distribution; Electric dipole and quadruple; Capacitance and capacitors; Magnetism; The magnetic field and flux; Magnetic force on a current carrying conductor; Hall effect; Biot-Savart law and Ampere’s law and their applications.

 

Modern Physics: Classification of solids; Crystalline; amorphous; Ceramics and polymer; Different types of bonds in crystal and cohesive energy; Crystal structure; Different types of crystal structure; Simple cubic; Body centered cubic and face centered cubic crystal structure; Packing fraction; Miller indices and crystal plane; Defects in solids; Band theory of solids; Particle properties of wave; Quantum theory of light; Photoelectric effect; Compton effect; Pair production; X-rays diffraction; de Broglie waves; Atom model and hydrogen spectrum.


Math-1503:  Engineering Mathematics-II

 3 Hours/week       Credit: 3.00

 

Differential Calculus: Limit; Continuity and differentiability; Differentiation of explicit and implicit function; Significance of derivatives; Differential coefficient; Successive differentiation of various types of functions; Leibnitz’s theorem; Indeterminate forms; L’ Hospital’s rule; Expansion of functions; Rolle’s theorem; Mean value theorems; Taylor’s theorem; Maclaurin’s theorem; Lagrange’s remainder theorem; Partial differentiation; Euler’s theorem on homogeneous function; Maxima and minima; Tangent and normal; Curvature; Asymptotes; Curve tracing.

 

Integral Calculus: Definitions of integration; Integration by method of substitution; Integration by parts; Standard integrals; Integration by the method of successive reduction; Definite integrals; Beta and gamma function; Length of curve; Area bounded by plane curves volume and surface area of solid of revolution; Multiple integration and application.


TE-1603: Polymer Engineering                  

3 Hours/Week             Credit: 3.00

 

Introduction to Fiber Polymers: Polymer, monomer, oligomer, repeating unit, degree of polymerization; History of polymer; Classification of polymers; Monomer, repeating unit & degree of polymerization of textile fibers; Importance of polymer science in textile field.

 Chemistry of Polymerization: Introduction; Mechanism of chain polymerization-free radical polymerization, ionic polymerization, co-ordination polymerization; Mechanism of step polymerization-poly condensation, poly addition, ring-opening etc.; Polymerization of different textile fibers.

 Kinetics of Polymerization: Introduction; Kinetics of free radical, cationic and anionic polymerization; Kinetics of non-catalyzed and acid catalyzed polycondensation; Extent of reaction and degree of polymerization.

 Polymerization Techniques: Introduction; Factors and conditions of polymerization techniques; Features and techniques of liquid, gas and solid phase polymerization.

 Molecular Weight and Size: Average molecular weight-number average, weight average, viscosity average & Z average molecular weight; Concept on number average & weight average molecular weight; Polydispersity and molecular weight distribution in polymers; Practical significance of polymer molecular weight; Determination of molecular weight of polymer.

 Geometrical Structure of Polymer Molecules: Remarks on polymer microstructure; Microstructure based on chemical and geometrical structure; Tacticity; Configuration and conformation of polymer chains

.Crystallinity in Polymers: Introduction; Polymer orientation-crystalline and amorphous orientation; Degree of crystallinity, cristallisability and crystallization of polymer; Factors affecting crystallisability; Crystalllites; Spherulites; Effect of crystallinity on the properties of polymer.

 Glass Transition Temperature: Introduction; Glass solids and glass transition; Transition and associated properties; Crystalline melting temperature; Glass transition temperature and molecular weight; Glass transition temperature and plasticizers; Factors influencing the glass transition temperature; Importance of glass transition temperature.

 Polymer Degradation: Introduction; Types of degradation; Physical and chemical factors of polymer degradation; Thermal degradation; Photo degradation, Mechanical degradation; Oxidative degradation etc.

 Polymer Processing: Introduction; Processing of textile fibers; Basic concepts melt, wet and spinning process; Requirements of polymers for various spinning.

 Fiber Forming Polymers:  Criteria of fiber forming polymers; Intra polymer bonding; Inter polymer forces of attraction; Effect of polymer attraction force on the properties of fiber.

 Individual Polymers: Polyethylene; Polystyrene; Polyester; Polyurethanes; Polyvinyl alcohol; Polyvinyl chloride; Polyisoprenes; Silicone polymer.