EEE-1104: Electrical Circuit-I  Sessional

3/2 hours/week    Credit: 0.75

Laboratory experiments based on EEE-1103


EEE-1103: Electrical Circuit-I

3 hours/week       Credit: 3

Sinusoidal Single Phase Circuit Analysis: Series and parallel circuits, Series and parallel resonance, Q of a circuit, Wave trap, Maximum power transfer, Network theorems.

Balanced Polyphase Circuits: Two and four phase system, Three phase four wire system, Three phase three wire system, n-phase star and mesh, Balanced wye and delta loads, Three origin vector diagram of a balanced three phase system, Power measurement (both active and reactive) in balanced systems, Copper required to transmit power under fixed conditions.

Unbalanced Polyphase Circuits: Unbalanced wye and delta loads, Network solutions, Phase-sequence effects, Methods of checking voltage phase sequence, Power measurements (both active and reactive) in unbalanced three phase systems.

Coupled Circuits: Conductively coupled circuits, Mutual impedance, Coefficient of coupling, Mutual inductance, Air-core transformer, Air-core autotransformer. 

Transients: Transient of RL, RC and RLC circuits.

Electric Wave Filters: Basic principles, Characteristic impedances of T and p sections, Physical operation of symmetrical T and p sections, Transmission constant of a filter section, Fundamental filter equation, Constant k, m‑derived half and full section, Conventional filter design and operation.


Ch-1204: Chemistry-II  Sessional

3 hours/week       Credit: 1.5

Laboratory experiments based on Ch-1203


Ch-1203: Chemistry-II

4 hours/week       Credit: 4

Inorganic Chemistry: Quantum numbers, relationship among them, different rules/principles dealing with electron distribution in atom, redox reaction and its balancing, chemical bond: formation, conditions and properties of ionic, covalent, coordinate and metallic bond; Van der Waals force, hydrogen bond, polar bond, Fajan's rules, Lewis structure and formal charge calculation, theory of covalent bonding: Valence bond theory, hybridization, valence shell electron pair repulsion (VSEPR) model, and molecular shape, noble gases: their isolation, properties and uses, water treatment and heavy water.

Physical Chemistry: Thermochemistry: Enthalpy of reaction, formation and combustion, laws of thermochemistry, Kirchoff's equations, Chemical equilibrium: Law of mass action, Kp and Kc, Le Chatelier's principle and its applications, Chemical Kinetics: rate, order, molecularity of chemical reaction, rate expressions; Solution: its concentration units, Henry's law, Colligative properties: Raoult’s law, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, Osmosis: semipermeable membrane, reverse osmosis, laws of osmotic pressure, Distribution law: its derivation, applications, effect of association and dissociation on it, Colloids: definition, classification and preparation, Electrochemistry: Electrolytes, conductance, pH and  buffer solutions.


Ph-1204: Physics-II  Sessional

3 hours/week       Credit: 1.5

Laboratory experiments based on Ph-1203

Ph-1203: Physics-II

4 hours/week       Credit: 4

Thermal Physics: Kinetic theory of gases, Kinetic calculation of pressure, temperature and energy, Ratio of specific heats, mean free path, Equation of state, Van der Waal’s equation of state, Critical constants, Van der Waal’s constant, Thermal conductivity of solids, Rectilinear, Cylindrical and Spherical flow of heat, Heat flow through compound walls.

First law of Thermodynamics and its application, Isothermal, Adiabatic, Isochoric and Isobaric processes, Work done by expanding gases, Adiabatic gas equation, Reversible and irreversible processes, Second law of thermodynamics, The Carnot Cycle, Entropy, Entropy of perfect gas.

Properties of Matter: Gravitation, Kepler's Laws of motion, Gravitational Potential and field due to (a) A Spherical shell (b) Solid Sphere (c) Hollow Sphere, Escape velocity, Velocity of Satellite, Elasticity, Elastic constants, Relation between elastic constants, Bending Moment, Cantilever, Surface tension, Cohesive and adhesive forces, Molecular theory of surface tension, Surface energy, Excess pressure of curved surface, Capillarity, Determination of surface tension of water by capillary tube method.

Oscillations and Waves: Oscillations, The simple Harmonic waves equation and its Solution, Application of simple harmonic motion, Composition of simple harmonic motion-Lissajous's figure, Damped harmonic motion and its solution, Forced oscillation and resonance; Wave motion, Types of wave motion, Expression for stationary and plane progressive wave and its energy calculation, Interference of sound waves, Beats, Doppler effect. 

Electricity and Magnetism: Electric charge, Electric force, Electric field, Coulomb's law, Gauss’s law, Applications of Gauss's Law, Electric potential; Electric potential due to a point charge and dipole, Capacitor, Capacitance and dielectrics. The magnetic field and flux, Biot-Savart Law and its applications and Amperes law, B near a long wire and Solenoid, , Induction; Faraday’s law, Lenz's law, Inductance, Magnetic properties of matter; Dia-magnetism, Para-magnetism, Ferro-Magnetism, Three magnetic vectors, Hysteresis.


Hum-1203: English & Economics

3 hours/week       Credit: 3

English:

American and British English differences, Phonetic and Spoken English, Basics of English Grammar and its Structures, Basic Sentence Pattern, Error Analysis and Correction, Nominal and Verb Phrases, Verb Modifiers (ADVL of Time, Place and Manner etc.), Report Writing skill, Conversational practice, Vocabulary and its Contextual usage, Appropriate use of Preposition, Communicative Grammar practice, Dialogue Writing, Clauses, Notion and Function, Letter Writing as a separate skill (Business Correspondence and Tenders), Free Writing and Reading comprehension.

Economics:

Introduction: Definition, Scope of economics, Importance and Uses of economics. Engineering Economics, Importance of economics for engineers.

Basic Economic Concepts: Wants, Wealth, goods, Value, Price, Utility, Production, Income, Consumption, Savings, Investment, Exchange, Distribution, Firm and Industry, Equilibrium, Micro Economics, Macro Economics, Open Market Economy, Controlled Economy.

Nature of Economic Problems and Its Solution: Nature of Economic Problems in Human Life, Different Levels of Activities in Solving Economic Problems. (Production-Exchange-Distribution-Consumption), Price Mechanism.

Utility: Meaning of Total utility and Marginal Utility, Law of Diminishing Marginal Utility, Limitation of the Law of Diminishing Marginal Utility. Consumer’s Surplus, Importance of the Concept of Consumer’s Surplus.

Demand Analysis: Meaning of Demand, The law of Demand, Exception to the Law of Demand, Demand Schedule, Demand Curve, Types of Demand, Contraction and Extension of Demand, Increase and Decrease of Demand, Causes in Demand.

Elasticity of Demand: Meaning of Elasticity of Demand, Types of Elasticity of Demand, Measurement of Elasticity of Demand, Determinants of Elasticity of Demand.

Theory of Production and Cost: Theory of production, Its contents, Importance of the theory of production, Law of variable proportions, Concepts of Costs, Accounting Cost and economic cots. Short run and long run costs.

National Income, Growth, Fluctuation: Basic Concepts, Gross National Product  (GNP), Net National Product (NNP), Methods of measuring National Income, Meaning of Economic growth, Stabilizing the economy, function of Commercial and Central Bank.

Bangladesh Economy: Basic Economic problems of Bangladesh, Economic Development, Natural Resources, Agriculture, Water, Power, Irrigation and Flood Control, Large Scale Industry, Banking System, Economic Planning, Budget.


Math-1203: Engineering Mathematics-II

4 hours/week       Credit: 4

Set Theory: Operations, Venn Diagrams, Equivalence relations, and Mapping.

Algebra: Partial fractions, Determinant.

Differential Calculus: Function, Limit, Continuity, Differentiability, Derivative: its geometrical interpretation, rules of differentiation. Successive differentiation: n-th derivative of standard functions, Leibnitz’s theorem.


Expansion of Functions: Rolle’s theorem, Mean value theorem, Taylor’s theorem in finite and infinite forms, Maclaurin’s theorem in finite and infinite forms, Lagrange’s form of remainders. Cauchy’s form of remainders.

Indeterminate form, Partial differentiation, Euler’s theorem, Tangent and normal, Subtangent and subnormal, Maxima and minima of functions of single variables, Curvature, Asymptotes.

Integral Calculus: Integration by parts, Standard Integrals, Integration by the method of successive reduction, Definite integrals, Improper integrals, Beta function, Gamma function, Multiple integrals, Area, Volume of solids of revolution.